GLUTEN FREE ME PRIVACY POLICY

We collect information about you for a number of reasons. The information we collect and how we use it differs depending on our relationship with you but whatever our relationship, we only collect the information we need either to provide you with services you’ve requested or for our own legitimate business needs, like keeping our website working smoothly. And we will always comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993.

Unless we tell you otherwise, all the information we collect will be directly from you. We won’t sell your information to someone else for advertising and we’ll make sure that any information you give us is stored securely and used appropriately. Read on for details.

Website

If you just visit and browse our site, we’ll log some information about how you got to the site, where you go within the site once you get here and any features you might use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are placed on your hard drive after visiting our site. Cookies collect data such as browsing information each time you access our site. We use this information to understand how people are using our website and to improve it. You can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie or to disable cookies. If you disable cookies, the website may not work properly for you.

We also use third party cookies and other technology to gather analytics and to advertise to you online. These allow vendors such as Google and Facebook to show ads from us to you on other internet sites. These activities use cookies to optimise and inform ads based on your visits to our site. Information collected may include your IP address, search terms you use, pages you access and links you click on, your operating system and browser type.

Social

If you interact with us on social media – if you like, comment, retweet, follow or mention us on Facebook, Twitter or Instagram, we’ll have access to your interactions and profile information. We get this information from our interaction or from the social media platform. We’ll still have access to this information even if you remove it later. We use this information to communicate with you.

Mailing list

If you sign up for our mailing list, we’ll collect some personal information from you – this might include your name, email address and phone number. We do this by asking you to input your details into an online form. We use this information to send you updates such as regular newsletters or news from time to time.

If you don’t want to be on our mailing list anymore, you can unsubscribe by clicking on the link on any of our emails. Once you ask to come off the mailing list, we’ll destroy the information we hold about you.

Ordering Online

We’ll collect information that helps us supply you with our products. This will include your name, address (email, physical and postal) and contact phone numbers.

If you’re ordering for a company, we might collect information about your company’s officers (such as directors) or employees or about you if you’re a sole trader or in a partnership. This might include names, addresses and contact numbers, identification and address verification.

If you order products through our website, our Terms of Trade will also apply. If you want apply for an account, you’ll need to provide us for more personal information including financial information. If you apply for an account, we may request information from a third party such as a credit reporting agency.

We collect, hold, use and disclose the information you give us to communicate with you, process and fulfill your order; process your payments; providing you with information about us or our products; complying with our legal obligations; and other specific purposes you have consented to from time to time.

If you don’t provide us with this information, we may not be able to send you our products or open an account for you.

Who we disclose your information to

We’ll only disclose your information in a way that’s consistent with the purpose we collected it for, to our employees and agents, any person or entity you have requested or authorised us to disclose your information to or to an external party, such as a government regulator or law enforcement agency, if required or authorised by law.

How to access and correct your personal information

You have a right to access and correct any personal information we hold about you. You can check or update the information we hold by emailing us at info@glutenfreeme.co.nz.

How long do we keep your information

We keep your personal information for as long as necessary under the law or for the purpose we gathered the information. Once the information is no longer required, we will destroy it.

Complaints

If you believe Gluten Free Me has breached the Privacy Act, please contact us at info@glutenfreeme.co.nz. We’ll try to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time. If you aren’t satisfied with how we’ve handled your complaint, you can lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz.